Schedule at a Glance

Daily Overview

Day 1 Registration (in the lobby bar)

08:30

Institute Day- Deep Dives & Off-Site Sessions

Deep-Dive Sessions- Pre-Registration is required! Choose from: - Wellness Center Tours - School Garden Alignment - Defining Masculinity

Beth Miller

The Representation Project

Brian Sisco

The Representation Project

Kristin Nelson, MSW, MPH, PPSC

Napa Valley Unified School District

Carrie Strohl

The School Garden Doctor

01:00

Day 2 Registration

08:00

Breakouts 1-7

Honorable Dylan Sullivan

Superior Court of CA, El Dorado County

Kerri Berkowitz

Relational Roots

Amber Gray

RRT&C

Kevin R. Gogin, MFT

School Health Programs, SFUSD

Kate Martin

Asheville Jin Shin Jyutsu/Asheville City Schools

Kory O’Rourke

Mindful Schools

Laurie Vargas M.S., PPSC

San Francisco Unified School District

8:30

Coffee Break 1

09:45

Breakouts 8-14

Leslie Hu

San Francisco Unified School District

Dan Sackheim

California Department of Education

Hollyann E. Jenkins

Wellness Integration Specialist

Keren Eldad

With Enthusiasm

Kory O’Rourke

Mindful Schools

Laurie Vargas M.S., PPSC

San Francisco Unified School District

10:00

Lunch & Keynote Speaker

Mark Katz, Ph.D.

Learning Development Services

11:45

Breakouts 15-21

Caroline Chou

Public Health Institute, Alameda County

Kristal Antonicelli

Mental Health Services Oversight and Accountability Commission (MHSOAC)

Megan Gray

One Love

Sandra Pesavento, Ed.D.

University of Scranton

Keren Eldad

With Enthusiasm

01:30

Tea Break 1

02:45

Breakouts 22-28

Amber Gray

RRT&C

Kevin R. Gogin, MFT

School Health Programs, SFUSD

Melani Buchanan Farmer, PhD

Albuquerque Public Schools

David Kopperud

California Department of Education

Dan Sackheim

California Department of Education

Christian Freeman

Fairfax County Public Schools

03:00

Day 3 Registration

08:00

Breakouts 29-35

Darleen Gardner

Healing Harmony, Reiki and Sound Therapy/Napa Valley Unified School District

Fred Yeager

California Department of Education

Amy Pfenning, MPS, ATR, CZT

Department of State Hospitals

Jill Turley, MS, RD/LD, SNS

Argunas Consulting

Scott Lindstrom

Butte County Office of Education

Rick Phillips, M.S., Ed.

Community Matters

08:30

Coffee Break 2

9:45

Breakouts 36-42

Julia Sitko, LCSW, PPSC

Oakland Unified School District

Stephanie Garma Balon, MA, AMFT

Filipino Mental Health Initiative of San Mateo County

Scott Lindstrom

Butte County Office of Education

Rick Phillips, M.S., Ed.

Community Matters

10:00

Coffee Break 3

11:15

Breakouts 43-49

Lew Brentano

Ripple Effects

Darleen Gardner

Healing Harmony, Reiki and Sound Therapy/Napa Valley Unified School District

David Yusem

Oakland Unified School District

Amy Pfenning, MPS, ATR, CZT

Department of State Hospitals

Sean Brock, M.Ed.

Argunas Consulting

Michael Lombardo

Placer County Office of Education

11:30

Sponsored Lunch

12:45

Breakouts 50-56

Jim Diel

Napa County Health & Human Services

Jeni Olsen

Teens Connect

Kerri Fulton

Placer County Office of Education

Joyce Anderson

California Youth Connection’s No Stigma No Barriers Project

Kristin Martinez, LMFT

PAX Therapy and Family Services, inc.

Kristin Nelson, MSW, MPH, PPSC

Napa Valley Unified School District

02:00

Tea Break 2

03:15

Breakouts 57-63

Jim Diel

Napa County Health & Human Services

03:45
Website by Gaul Creative